Cal Invitational Results: Peninsula TW Runs the Table

Congratulations to Peninsula’s Tambe and Wang on winning the Cal Invitational at UC Berkeley by going undefeated in 12 debates on their way to the championship.  The final pitted a final-round rubber-match between McDonogh JN and Peninsula.  The decision was a close 2-1, but Peninsula came out on top.  Congratulations to McDonogh on an excellent tournament.  They were also undefeated entering the final round.

The other two semifinalist teams were MBA GJ and Denverlake Independent RL.  The other four quarterfinalists were San Dieguito WW, Damien MP, Berkeley Prep ME and Georgetown Day BS.

South Eugene’s Henry Linger was the tournaments top speaker our of a total of 416 speakers.  His partner Leo Saenger was second.  Peninsula’s Jerry Wang was third and his partner Raam Tambe was 5th.  Denverlake’s Cayla Lees was 4th, rounding out the top 5.

208 teams competed at the Cal tournament this year.  Congratulations all everyone who cleared or received a speaker award.

A complete list of speaker awards and TOC bids is below:

Speaker Awards in Varsity Policy

Download CSV

Order
Name
School/Team
Pts -1HL
Pts -2HL
Z2
Pts
Rand
Ballots
1 Henry Lininger (South Eugene LS) South Eugene 118.20 59.10 178.69 177.20 0.00 700.38 30

29.6
29.5
29.6
29
29.5
2 Leo Saenger (South Eugene LS) South Eugene 117.80 58.90 177.96 176.60 0.00 700.38 29.9

29.5
29.4
29.5
28.9
29.4
3 Jerry Wang (Peninsula TW) Peninsula 117.50 58.70 178.03 176.10 0.00 197.90 30

29.3
28.6
29.1
29.4
29.7
4 Cayla Lee (Denverlake Independent RL) Denverlake Independent 117.50 58.60 178.57 176.20 0.00 638.00 29.8

28.8
29.1
29.9
29.4
29.2
5 Raam Tambe (Peninsula TW) Peninsula 117.40 58.60 178.64 176.30 0.00 197.90 29.9

29.2
29
29.3
29.3
29.6
6 Thomas Brooks (Georgetown Day BS) Georgetown Day 117.40 58.60 178.10 176.10 0.00 34.71 30

29.8
29
29.4
28.7
29.2
7 Tyler Kotler (Cypress Bay KK) Cypress Bay 117.10 58.60 175.85 175.60 0.00 355.68 29

29.5
29.3
29.3
28.8
29.7
8 Sarah Roberts (Denverlake Independent RL) Denverlake Independent 117.10 58.50 178.48 175.90 0.00 638.00 29.9

28.9
29
29.4
29.6
29.1
9 Tyler Peltekci (Damien MP) Damien 117.10 58.40 177.27 176.00 0.00 605.21 29.6

29.9
29.2
29.2
29
29.1
10 Ryan James (McDonogh JN) McDonogh 117.00 58.50 176.69 175.90 0.00 61.02 29.2

29.1
29.3
29.3
29.2
29.8
11 Elan Wilson (Hendrickson PW) Hendrickson 117.00 58.30 176.38 175.50 0.00 295.04 30

29
29.3
28.5
28.7
30
12 Matthew McFadden (Damien MP) Damien 116.90 58.40 177.29 176.00 0.00 605.21 29.2

30
29.1
29.3
29.2
29.2
13 Jack Szulc-Donnell (Georgetown Day BS) Georgetown Day 116.90 58.40 177.23 175.20 0.00 34.71 29.5

29.5
29.2
29.2
28.8
29
14 Celia Buckman (New Trier BW) New Trier 116.90 58.40 175.87 175.10 0.00 54.58 29.2

29.5
28.7
29.5
29.2
29
15 Nishad Neelakandan (McDonogh JN) McDonogh 116.80 58.30 176.50 175.70 0.00 61.02 29.5

29
29.1
29.2
28.9
30
16 Jayden Watts (Rosemont WR) Rosemont 116.70 58.60 173.74 174.50 0.00 215.01 28.5

27.8
30
29.4
29.2
29.6
17 Alex Marban (Gulliver Prep GM) Gulliver Prep 116.70 58.40 175.55 174.70 0.00 235.93 28.7

28.4
29.1
29.3
29.6
29.6
18 Charles Horn (Polytechnic HM) Polytechnic 116.70 58.40 175.33 174.60 0.00 443.03 29.2

29.2
29.7
28.2
29.4
28.9
19 Rohan Singh (Berkeley Prep SY) Berkeley Prep 116.70 58.40 174.91 175.30 0.00 36.84 28.7

29.6
28.7
29
29.4
29.9
20 Dave Devavrat (Heritage Hall DV) Heritage Hall 116.70 58.20 177.05 175.70 0.00 111.32 29

29.1
29.5
29
29.1
30

TOC Qualifying Bids in Varsity Policy

Download CSV

Bid
Name
School/Team
State
Full (Damien MP) McFadden & Peltekci Damien CA
Full (Georgetown Day BS) Brooks & Szulc-Donnell Georgetown Day DC
Full (Kent Denver KK) Kim & Krauss Kent Denver CO
Full (McDonogh JN) James & Neelakandan McDonogh MD
Full (Montgomery Bell GJ) Glen & Jameson Montgomery Bell TN
Full (Peninsula TW) Tambe & Wang Peninsula CA
Full (San Dieguito WW) Wimsatt & Wimsatt San Dieguito CA
Full (West BA) Blot & Aoki West UT
Full (Berkeley Prep ME) Menon & Elkasri Berkeley Prep FL
Full (College Prep MW) Wu & Mundada College Prep CA
Full (Denverlake Independent RL) Roberts & Lee Denverlake Independent WA
Full (Head Royce CD) Chen & Dang Head Royce CA
Full (Heritage Hall DV) Devavrat & Venkataraman Heritage Hall OK
Full (Montgomery Bell BH) Barton & Habermann Montgomery Bell TN
Full (New Trier BW) Buckman & Warshauer New Trier IL
Full (Notre Dame HS – Sherman Oaks AR) Appleby & Rounds Notre Dame HS – Sherman Oaks CA
Ghost Bid (Peninsula JK) Jalan & Kong Peninsula CA
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s