Peninsula TW wins the 2017 Southern Bell

Congratulations to Palos Verdes Peninsula’s Raam Tambe and Jerry Wang on winning the 35th annual Billy Tate Southern Bell Forum, hosted by Montgomery Bell Academy.  Peninsula became the first intact team to ever win the tournament in back-to-back years, having also won last year.  They were also the tournaments top two speakers, with Raam taking top speaker honors this time around.  They finished the prelims undefeated and successfully defended the top seed in the outrounds.

The final round was a rematch of the Blake tournament, only with the opposite result.  McDonogh was the 2 seed in prelims and Nish and Ryan were the tournament’s 4th and 5th speakers.  They finished a very successful tournament in second place.

The other two semi-finalists were Glenbrook North JL and Greenhill KS.  Jacobs was the tournament’s 3rd speaker, which rounds out the top 5.

The other quarter-finalists were Glenbrook South SB, Baltimore City EY, Glenbrook North FM and MBA BH.

Thank you all who were able to attend and good luck to the start of everyone’s second semester!

Below you can find the list of TOC Bid recipients, as well as the full speaker point list:

TOC Qualifying Bids in Southern Bell Forum

Download CSV

Bid
Name
School/Team
State
Full (Glenbrook North FM) Fridman & Mnushkin Glenbrook North IL
Full (Glenbrook South SB) Schuler & Baime Glenbrook South IL
Full (Greenhill KS) Kuang & Subramanian Greenhill TX
Full (Jesuit LR) LoRocco & Ruiz Jesuit TX
Full (McDonogh JN) James & Neelakandan McDonogh MD
Full (Montgomery Bell BH) Barton & Habermann Montgomery Bell TN
Full (Notre Dame HS – Sherman Oaks AR) Appleby & Rounds Notre Dame HS – Sherman Oaks CA
Full (Peninsula TW) Tambe & Wang Peninsula CA
Full (Baltimore City EY) Edwards & Yeargin Baltimore City MD
Full (Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart DP) De la Guardia & Pujol Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart FL
Full (Damien MP) McFadden & Peltekci Damien CA
Full (Glenbrook North JL) Jacobs & Levin Glenbrook North IL
Full (Meadows BN) Bates & Najmi Meadows NV
Full (Montgomery Bell CJ) Cooper & Jablonski Montgomery Bell TN
Full (Niles North BL) Bert & Levin Niles North IL
Full (St. Mark’s School of Texas WV) Wilson & Vallejo St. Mark’s School of Texas TX

Speaker Awards in Southern Bell Forum

Download CSV

Order
Name
School/Team
Pts -1HL
Pts
Pts -2HL
Z
Rnk
Rand -1HL
Ballots
1 Raam Tambe (Peninsula TW) Peninsula 117.30 176.00 58.60 175.42 0.00 102.27 29.4

29.3
29.5
29.2
29.3
29.3
2 Jerry Wang (Peninsula TW) Peninsula 117.30 175.90 58.70 175.33 0.00 102.27 29.5

29.2
29.4
29.3
29.1
29.4
3 Jonah Jacobs (Glenbrook North JL) Glenbrook North 116.70 175.00 58.40 174.30 0.00 762.00 29

29.2
29.3
28.9
29.2
29.4
4 Nishad Neelakandan (McDonogh JN) McDonogh 116.50 175.50 58.30 174.66 0.00 204.29 29

29.1
29.2
30
29.2
29
5 Ryan James (McDonogh JN) McDonogh 116.30 175.30 58.20 174.46 0.00 204.29 29.1

29
29.1
30
29
29.1
6 Alana Levin (Glenbrook North JL) Glenbrook North 116.10 174.10 58.10 172.65 0.00 762.00 28.9

29.1
29.2
28.8
29
29.1
7 Ben Mnushkin (Glenbrook North FM) Glenbrook North 115.90 173.40 57.90 173.12 0.00 599.69 28.8

28.9
28.3
29
29.2
29.2
8 Abdus Najmi (Meadows BN) Meadows 115.80 173.80 57.90 173.83 0.00 311.82 29.1

28.8
28.8
28.9
29
29.2
9 Clara Bates (Meadows BN) Meadows 115.80 173.80 57.90 173.71 0.00 311.82 29.2

29
28.9
28.8
28.9
29
10 Nevan Edwards (Baltimore City EY) Baltimore City 115.73 174.60 57.80 172.75 0.00 880.16 28.9

B
29.1
29.9
28.8
28.8
11 Nina Fridman (Glenbrook North FM) Glenbrook North 115.60 173.20 57.80 172.80 0.00 599.69 28.9

28.7
28.9
28.5
29.1
29.1
12 Grace Kuang (Greenhill KS) Greenhill 115.50 173.50 57.70 173.53 0.00 515.76 28.6

28.8
28.6
29.2
28.9
29.4
13 Harris Wilson (St. Mark’s School of Texas WV) St. Mark’s School of Texas 115.50 173.40 57.80 174.17 0.00 222.81 28.7

28.9
28.8
29.2
28.9
28.9
14 Deontrey Yeargin (Baltimore City EY) Baltimore City 115.46 173.40 57.80 171.63 0.00 880.16 29

B
28
29.9
28.7
28.9
15 Sidarth Subramanian (Greenhill KS) Greenhill 115.40 173.10 57.80 173.07 0.00 515.76 28.4

28.6
28.8
29
29
29.3
16 Jax Rounds (Notre Dame HS – Sherman Oaks AR) Notre Dame HS – Sherman Oaks 115.40 172.40 57.80 172.64 0.00 618.90 29.1

27.9
28.9
28.9
28.6
29
17 Aden Barton (Montgomery Bell BH) Montgomery Bell 115.30 172.80 57.70 172.08 0.00 116.11 29

28.6
28.3
29
28.7
29.2
18 Brendan Schuler (Glenbrook South SB) Glenbrook South 115.20 173.20 57.60 173.10 0.00 411.25 28.7

29.3
28.9
28.9
28.7
28.7
19 Matthew McFadden (Damien MP) Damien 115.20 172.90 57.60 173.67 0.00 944.84 28.8

28.5
28.9
29.2
28.7
28.8
20 William Bert (Niles North BL) Niles North 115.20 172.80 57.60 172.82 0.00 823.76 28.9

28.7
29.1
28.7
28.9
28.5

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s