St. Mark’s Results: Palos Verdes Peninsula TW Win; Tambe Top Speaker

Congratulations to Raam Tambe and Jerry Wang of Palos Verdes Peninsula in Los Angeles, for winning the 2016 Heart of Texas tournament.  St. Mark’s was the second octafinals TOC bid tournament of the year, and TW has now won both of them.  This keeps their outround record unblemished in a very impressive start to the year.

On top of that, Raam was the top speaker of the tournament.  He was followed by Rosenthal and Kaplan from MBA (2nd and 3rd), and then Serrins and Marriott-Voss from Liberal Arts and Sciences (4th and 5th).  Jerry Wang was 6th overall speaker.

Peninsula defeated Damien’s McFadden and Peltekci in the final round, in what was a great break out tournament for Damien MP.  The other two semifinalist teams were  MBA KR and Highland Park CM.

The full list of teams receiving TOC Bids at St. Mark’s and the full top speaker list can be found below.

TOC BIDS EARNED AT HEART OF TEXAS

Woodward AS

Peninsula

Greenhill KS

New Trier BW

Kapuan Mouth Carmel

Highland Park CM

Carrollton School of Sacred Heart BG

Damien MP

Kinkaid BR

Notre Dame AR

Meadows BN

Liberal Arts and Science MS

Montgomery Bell JC

Montgomery Bell BH

Montgomery Bell GJ

Montgomery Bell KR

HEART OF TEXAS SPEAKER AWARDS

Order
Name
School/Team
Pts -1HL
Pts -2HL
Pts
Rnk
Z -1HL
Rand -1HL
Ballots
1 Raam Tambe (Peninsula TW) Peninsula 117.00 58.50 175.50 7.00 176.89 213.12 1 29.4

1 29.3
1 29.1
2 29.2
1 29.3
1 29.2
2 Ben Rosenthal (Montgomery Bell RK) Montgomery Bell 117.00 58.50 175.20 9.00 176.49 614.00 2 29.2

2 28.8
1 29.4
1 29.3
2 29.1
1 29.4
3 Andrew Kaplan (Montgomery Bell RK) Montgomery Bell 116.70 58.40 174.70 11.00 175.74 614.00 1 29.3

3 28.7
2 29.2
2 29.2
1 29.2
2 29.1
4 Ezra Serrins (Liberal Arts and Science MS) Liberal Arts and Science 116.60 58.30 175.10 10.00 176.73 101.23 2 29.1

1 29.2
1 29.1
2 29.5
2 29.2
2 29
5 Mason Marriott-Voss (Liberal Arts and Science MS) Liberal Arts and Science 116.60 58.30 174.70 15.00 176.12 101.23 1 29.2

2 29.1
4 28.8
4 29.3
3 29.1
1 29.2
6 Jerry Wang (Peninsula TW) Peninsula 116.40 58.20 174.80 13.00 175.35 213.12 2 29.2

2 29.2
2 29
1 29.4
3 29
3 29
7 Sidarth Subramanian (Greenhill KS) Greenhill 116.30 58.30 174.50 12.00 175.66 594.80 2 29.2

3 28.8
2 29.2
2 29.1
2 28.8
1 29.4
8 Gabe Esquivel (Kapaun Mount Carmel EH) Kapaun Mount Carmel 116.30 58.00 174.60 7.00 175.72 490.11 1 28.9

2 29
1 28.6
1 29.7
1 29.4
1 29
9 Grace Kuang (Greenhill KS) Greenhill 116.10 58.00 174.20 12.00 175.08 594.80 1 29.3

2 28.9
3 28.8
1 29.2
1 28.9
4 29.1
10 Matthew McFadden (Damien MP) Damien 115.80 58.00 173.50 11.00 175.62 837.20 1 29

1 28.5
2 29
1 29
2 29.2
4 28.8
11 Max Abramson (Woodward AS) Woodward 115.80 57.80 173.80 7.00 174.15 696.24 1 28.7

1 28.6
1 28.8
2 29
1 29.3
1 29.4
12 Michael Cerny (Highland Park (Dallas) CM) Highland Park (Dallas) 115.70 57.90 173.70 9.00 174.77 233.90 3 28.5

1 29
1 29.3
1 29.6
2 28.4
1 28.9
13 Ben Jablonski (Montgomery Bell JC) Montgomery Bell 115.70 57.90 173.40 12.00 174.09 378.46 3 28.5

1 29.1
1 28.8
3 28.7
1 29.1
3 29.2
14 John Cooper (Montgomery Bell JC) Montgomery Bell 115.60 57.90 173.60 11.00 174.32 378.46 1 28.7

3 28.9
2 28.7
1 29
2 29
2 29.3
15 Alexia Boulos (Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart BG) Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart 115.60 57.80 173.20 12.00 174.70 350.72 1 28.9

1 28.9
1 29.1
4 28.5
4 28.7
1 29.1
16 Sabrina Bajwa (Kinkaid BR) Kinkaid 115.50 57.80 173.30 10.00 174.49 845.42 3 28.6

1 29.2
1 29
2 28.7
2 28.9
1 28.9
17 Mikaela Appleby (Notre Dame HS – Sherman Oaks AR) Notre Dame HS – Sherman Oaks 115.50 57.80 173.10 13.00 173.66 767.58 1 28.7

3 28.8
2 28.6
3 29
1 29
3 29
18 Aden Barton (Montgomery Bell BH) Montgomery Bell 115.50 57.70 173.20 9.00 174.25 849.53 2 28.7

1 28.8
2 28.9
2 29
1 29
1 28.8
19 Celia Buckman (New Trier BW) New Trier 115.40 57.80 173.10 13.00 174.05 332.94 1 28.9

2 28.6
4 28.6
1 29
3 29.1
2 28.9
20 Dave Devavrat (Heritage Hall DV) Heritage Hall 115.30 57.70 173.10 11.00 172.94 377.40 1 28.9

3 28.6
4 28.5
1 28.8
1 29.3
1 29
21 Tyler Peltekci (Damien MP) Damien 115.30 57.70 172.70 15.00 174.24 837.20 2 28.8

2 28.4
3 28.9
2 28.7
4 28.9
2 29
22 Camille Garcia-Mendoza (Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart BG) Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart 115.30 57.60 172.90 14.00 173.91 350.72 2 28.8

2 28.8
3 28.7
1 28.8
3 28.9
3 28.9
23 Abdus Najmi (Meadows NB) Meadows 115.20 57.70 172.90 13.00 172.85 948.68 2 28.9

2 29.2
1 28.9
3 28.6
4 28.5
1 28.8
24 Connor Warshauer (New Trier BW) New Trier 115.20 57.60 173.20 12.00 174.12 332.94 2 28.8

1 28.7
3 28.7
2 28.9
1 29.3
3 28.8
25 Jax Rounds (Notre Dame HS – Sherman Oaks AR) Notre Dame HS – Sherman Oaks 115.20 57.60 173.10 14.00 173.33 767.58 2 28.6

4 28.7
1 28.8
4 28.8
2 28.9
1 29.3

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s