2015 Tournament of Champions Final Bid List

HS Impact and Rohan Sadagopal will once again be providing the TOC Bid List for this year’s season. All 46 bid tournaments have been completed for the year. 334 total bids were awarded this year, 16 of which were ghost bids. There are 79 partnerships who have received 2 bids or more.

Debaters from 75 different schools and 23 different states have received bids this year. California finishes the year with the most bids from any state with 54, while Westminster received the most bids from any school with 18.

Here is the final list of teams who have received bids:

Team Debaters # Tournaments
Niles North OW Oberto-Besso Pando/Walkington 9 Wake, Greenhill, NT, St Marks, UMich, Gbx, Blake, BF, Harvard
Caddo Magnet CM Conner/Martin 8 Grapevine, Greenhill, St Marks, Gbx, UT, Houston, HH, BF
Wayzata GH Gehling/Haas 8 Greenhill, Valley, Caucus, Gbx, Dowling, Blake, BF, Harvard
Centennial KP Koo/Park 7 Greenhill, Bronx, Capitol, Gbx, Blake, MBA, Harvard
Westwood BR Bhagwandin/Reddy 7 Grapevine, Greenhill, Bronx, UT, Houston, Colleyville, Cal
Atholton BB Bell/Brown 6 Wake, GDS, Bronx, Scranton, Blake, Lakeland
Austin SFA EE Estrada/Estrada 6 Grapevine, St Marks, Gbx, UT, Colleyville, Harvard
McDonogh ER Eckhaus/Resar 6 Greenhill, GDS, UMich, Blake, MBA, Harvard
Notre Dame AP Aaronson/Powell 6 Long Beach, St Marks, Alta, MBA, GD, Cal
Polytechnic HM Hathaway/Medrano 6 Wake, Damus, Alta, ASU, GD, Cal
St Mark’s AP Ahmad/Pattabi 6 Greenhill, Meadows, Damus, Gbx, MBA, BF
Westminster FG Forman/Gupta 6 St Marks, UMich, Blake, MBA, BF, Harvard
Westminster HK Hall/Katz 6 Greenhill, St Marks, UMich*, MBA, BF, Harvard
Atholton RS Ramanan/Slavinsky 5 GDS, UMich, Gbx, MBA, BF
Blake SW Shaikh/Wang 5 Greenhill, Bronx. UMich, MBA, Harvard
Edgemont KX Kohli/Xu 5 Wake, UMich, Blake, MBA, Lakeland
Glenbrook North ST Spector/Trufanov 5 St Marks, UMich*, Blake, BF, PC
Green Valley HZ Horn/Zhang 5 Long Beach, Meadows, Damus, Alta, Cal
Greenhill DJ Daftary/Jaramillo 5 Grapevine, St Marks, Gbx, Blake, MBA
Katy Taylor AL Alattar/Li 5 Grapevine, Greenhill, St Marks , Gbx, Cal
Niles West CH Charles/Harbeck 5 GDS, St Marks*, Gbx, Dowling, Cal
Pace LS Lewis/Shepherd 5 Greenhill, Chattahoochee, UMich, Gbx, PC
Rowland Hall KL Kovnick/Lessnick 5 St Marks, Meadows, Alta, Blake*, GD
Baltimore City College GM Gaylin/Motevalli 4 Wake, GDS, Bronx, Blake
Damien LL Lansang/Luevano 4 St Marks, Gbx, GD, Cal
Harker MS Midha/Shan 4 Greenhill, St Marks, Gbx, BF
Jenks DR D’Onofrio/Reinking 4 St Marks, KCKCC, UT, HH
Kinkaid BY Bleiweiss/Yerramsetti 4 Greenhill, Gbx, UT, Cal
La Costa Canyon GY Goldschlag/Yamout 4 Meadows, Damus, ASU, Cal
Niles West DG Donka/Geraghty 4 Greenhill, NT, St Marks, Damus
Rowland Hall RW Reed-Guevara/Walrath 4 Damus, Alta, Blake, GD
St Francis RS Rout/Sharma 4 Damus, ASU, GD, Cal
Chattahoochee SW Shelton/Weiser 3 OV, Harvard, UGA
College Prep HJ Hubinger/Jiang 3 CSUF, Alta, MBA
Damien CS Cajanding/Stroud 3 Meadows, ASU, GD*
Glenbrook South CS Callahan/Stryker 3 UMich, Dowling, MBA
Glenbrook South DR Dravid/Roche 3 NT, BF, Harvard
Highland Park BD Bannister/Dill 3 Caucus, Dowling, Blake
Homewood Flossmoor LS Levinson/Swetz 3 Greenhill, NT, Cal
Iowas City West ST Siddig/Trepka 3 Niles, Valley, BF
Jenks JS Jennings/Smith 3 KCKCC*, UT, HH*
Pace FL Funston/Levin 3 UMich, MBA, UGA
Peninsula TW Tambe/Wang 3 La Costa, Lex, GD
Reservoir SS Smith/Smith 3 Wake, Capitol, Scranton
Rowland Hall GW Gordon/Wang 3 Meadows, Alta, Bingham
Shawnee Mission East DW Dastjerdi/Walter 3 St Marks, KCKCC, Colleyville
Baltimore City College BY Brathwaite/Yeargin 2 GDS, Bronx
Blake NW Nys/Wexler 2 Caucus, Harvard
Broad Run DS Dhar/Soni 2 GDS, PFI
Broad Run KL Konrad/Logue 2 Wake, Harvard
Brooklyn Technical DE De Blasio/Eluto 2 Bronx, Harvard
Carrollton CW Cordoves/Wells 2 UMich, PC
College Prep PY Ping/Yamasaki 2 Meadows, Lex
Edina RS Roman/Sposeep 2 Dowling, Blake
El Cerrito MS Mills/Sugarman 2 Alta, Gonzaga
Glenbrook North CD Chen/Doman 2 Caucus, UMich
Glenbrook North CS Cotler/Sawyer 2 St Marks*, UMich
Glenbrook North HR Hoffen/Rose 2 NT, UMich
Homewood Flossmoor FR Fontana/Runburg 2 Dowling, Cal
Iowa City WZ Weideman/Zabner 2 OV*, Blake
Juan Diego AZ Andrews/Zmyslo 2 Damus, Cal
Kinkaid BR Bajwa/Richey 2 NT, Lex*
La Salle GH Grogan/Hogan 2 Wake, PFI
Law Magnet GJ Gerst/Johnson 2 Grapevine, BF
Loyola GN Gray/Nelson 2 UT, Stanford
McDonogh NS Neelakandan/Shah 2 Lex, Harvard*
Minneapolis South ET Elliott/Thompson 2 Dowling, ICW
Newart Science FS Fakorede/Simon 2 Scranton, BF
Northside DR David/Roth 2 Niles, Blake
Notre Dame DP Dille/Pismarov 2 Greenhill, Cal
Ransom Everglades BP Belausteguigoitia/Petros 2 UMich, PC
Seaholm BE Baller/Evans 2 OV, Lakeland
St Vincent de Paul CH Clark/Hunter 2 Gonzaga, Cal
St Vincent de Paul DM Doble/Martin 2 Gonzaga, Stanford
University of Chicago Lab NR Newell/Rosenbacher 2 UMich, ICW
Walter Payton BC Brahin/Cusick 2 NT, Lex
Walter Payton MY McColgan/Young 2 Gbx, MBA
Westminster CK Cotter/Kong 2 Chattahoochee, Harvard
Westwood LP Lundquist/Park 2 UT, Houston
Alpharetta HS Hesu/Sharma 1 UGA
Appleton East KS Kostelny/Stumbris 1 NT
Atholton AZ Aggarwal/Zhu 1 GDS
Baltimore City College DI De La Huerta/Imparato 1 Lex
Barstow RS Rock/Smith 1 Cal
Bellarmine AP Ayyappan/Prabhu 1 Stanford
Blue Valley Southwest FH Fry/Hegna 1 Colleyville
Bronx Science MM Martinez/Montero 1 Lex
Caddo Magnet AC Allen/Conner 1 Harvard
Chaminade CK Cha/Kim 1 La Costa
Chattahoochee DN Devulapalli/Nimkar 1 OV
Chattahoochee DS David/Shapiro 1 OV
Coppell GS Ganesh/Scivittaro 1 BF
Coppell OS Overman/Scivittaro 1 Grapevine
Dallas Jesuit HW Harrison/Wiechman 1 BF
Desert Vista BL Borbon/Lin 1 GD
Edgemont CG Cai/Gandhi 1 Blake
Edina LR Lepow/Rawal 1 Dowling
Glenbrook North CL Charous/Lee 1 Valley
Greenhill DK Daftary/Kuang 1 BF
Gulliver Prep AS Asilis/Soria 1 MBA
Head Royce LP Lin/Phillips 1 Stanford
Hendrickson SW Sofyan/Williams 1 Harvard
Iowa City GO Gartner/Olesberg 1 OV
Kinkaid RR Reddy/Rosenthal 1 Lex
Lake City CM Cousins/McRoberts 1 Gonzaga
Lakeland AR Allen/Ramaswamy 1 Lex
Liberal Arts & Science CY Cui/Yoon 1 St Marks
Minneapolis South FT Ferguson/Thompson 1 Valley*
Minneapolis South GS Goldman/Saari 1 Valley
New Trier BL Byrne/Lowe 1 OV
Niles West GS Geraghty/Silber 1 OV
Notre Dame APe Aaronson/Peeples 1 Meadows
Pace BR Brand/Rawls 1 UGA
Pace BrLev Brand/Levin 1 Scranton
Pace BrLew Brand/Lewis 1 MBA
Roswell BR Bapat/Rice 1 Samford
Rowland Hall FL Friedman/Lemons 1 Bingham
Skyline HI Harris/Irving-Thomas 1 CSUF
St Mark’s GP Galant/Plumber 1 Grapevine
University of Chicago Lab BC Bacon/Cui 1 Westside*
University of Chicago Lab FN Futterman/Newell 1 Westside
Wayzata AG Ali/Gandhi 1 Valley*
Wayzata DK Dai/Kamboj 1 Valley*
West Des Moines Valley BD Basler/Dahm 1 Westside*
West Des Moines Valley DS Diehn/Shah 1 Westside
Westminster CD Carithers/Dayal 1 UMich
Westminster CS Cotter/Shen 1 Gbx
Westminster FH Forman/Hall 1 OV
Westminster SS Shen/Sietz 1 Samford
Westwood MN Murphy/Nintunze 1 Houston
Wilson FP Furtado/Page 1 Bronx
Wilson JS Jacobovitz/Shapiro 1 Lakeland

Here is a list of schools who have received bids this year:

School State Bids
Westminster GA 18
Rowland Hall UT 13
Atholton MD 12
Glenbrook North IL 12
Pace GA 11
Niles West IL 10
Wayzata MN 10
Westwood TX 10
Caddo Magnet LA 9
Niles North IL 9
Notre Dame CA 9
McDonogh MD 8
Baltimore City College MD 7
Blake MN 7
Centennial MD 7
Damien CA 7
Jenks OK 7
Kinkaid TX 7
St Mark’s TX 7
Austin SFA TX 6
Edgemont NY 6
Glenbrook South IL 6
Greenhill TX 6
Polytechnic CA 6
Chattahoochee GA 5
College Prep CA 5
Green Valley NV 5
Homewood Flossmoor IL 5
Katy Taylor TX 5
Broad Run VA 4
Harker CA 4
La Costa Canyon CA 4
Minneapolis South MN 4
St Francis CA 4
St Vincent de Paul CA 4
University of Chicago Lab IL 4
Walter Payton IL 4
Edina MN 3
Highland Park MN 3
Iowa City IA 3
Iowa City West IA 3
Peninsula CA 3
Reservoir MD 3
Shawnee Mission East KS 3
Brooklyn Technical NY 2
Carrollton FL 2
Coppell TX 2
El Cerrito CA 2
Juan Diego UT 2
La Salle PA 2
Law Magnet TX 2
Loyola CA 2
Newark Science NJ 2
Northside IL 2
Ransom Everglades FL 2
Seaholm MI 2
West Des Moines Valley IA 2
Wilson DC 2
Alpharetta GA 1
Appleton East WI 1
Barstow MO 1
Bellarmine CA 1
Blue Valley Southwest KS 1
Bronx Science NY 1
Chaminade CA 1
Dallas Jesuit TX 1
Desert Vista AZ 1
Gulliver Prep FL 1
Head Royce CA 1
Hendrickson TX 1
Lake City ID 1
Lakeland NY 1
Liberal Arts & Science TX 1
New Trier IL 1
Roswell GA 1
Skyline CA 1

Here is a breakdown of bids received by state:

State Bids
California 54
Illinois 53
Texas 48
Maryland 37
Georgia 36
Minnesota 27
Utah 15
New York 10
Louisiana 9
Iowa 8
Oklahoma 7
Florida 5
Nevada 5
Kansas 4
Virginia 4
Michigan 2
New Jersey 2
Pennsylvania 2
Washington DC 2
Arizona 1
Idaho 1
Missouri 1
Wisconsin 1
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s