2015 Tournament of Champions Bid List – 10 Tournaments Left

HS Impact and Rohan Sadagopal will once again be providing the TOC Bid List for this year’s season. With 36 tournaments completed after this weekend, 20.13% of this year’s bids remain. Illinois still leads all states in number of bids with 46, with Texas (41) and California (37) in second and third. Here is the current list of teams who have received bids through this weekend, with only 10 tournaments remaining:

Team Debaters # Tournaments
Caddo Magnet CM Conner/Martin 8 Grapevine, Greenhill, St Marks, Gbx, UT, Houston, HH, BF
Niles North OW Oberto-Besso Pando/Walkington 8 Wake, Greenhill, NT, St Marks, UMich, Gbx, Blake, BF
Wayzata GH Gehling/Haas 7 Greenhill, Valley, Caucus, Gbx, Dowling, Blake, BF
Centennial KP Koo/Park 6 Greenhill, Bronx, Capitol, Gbx, Blake, MBA
St Mark’s AP Ahmad/Pattabi 6 Greenhill, Meadows, Damus, Gbx, MBA, BF
Atholton BB Bell/Brown 5 Wake, GDS, Bronx, Scranton, Blake
Atholton RS Ramanan/Slavinsky 5 GDS, UMich, Gbx, MBA, BF
Greenhill DJ Daftary/Jaramillo 5 Grapevine, St Marks, Gbx, Blake, MBA
McDonogh ER Eckhaus/Resar 5 Greenhill, GDS, UMich, Blake, MBA
Westminster FG Forman/Gupta 5 St Marks, UMich, Blake, MBA, BF
Westminster HK Hall/Katz 5 Greenhill, St Marks, UMich*, MBA, BF
Westwood BR Bhagwandin/Reddy 5 Grapevine, Greenhill, Bronx, UT, Houston
Austin SFA EE Estrada/Estrada 4 Grapevine, St Marks, Gbx, UT
Baltimore City College GM Gaylin/Motevalli 4 Wake, GDS, Bronx, Blake
Blake SW Shaikh/Wang 4 Greenhill, Bronx. UMich, MBA
Edgemont KX Kohli/Xu 4 Wake, UMich, Blake, MBA
Glenbrook North ST Spector/Trufanov 4 St Marks, UMich*, Blake, BF
Green Valley HZ Horn/Zhang 4 Long Beach, Meadows, Damus, Alta
Harker MS Midha/Shan 4 Greenhill, St Marks, Gbx, BF
Jenks DR D’Onofrio/Reinking 4 St Marks, KCKCC, UT, HH
Katy Taylor AL Alattar/Li 4 Grapevine, Greenhill, St Marks , Gbx
Niles West CH Charles/Harbeck 4 GDS, St Marks*, Gbx, Dowling
Niles West DG Donka/Gerghty 4 Greenhill, NT, St Marks, Damus
Notre Dame AP Aaronson/Powell 4 Long Beach, St Marks, Alta, MBA
Pace LS Lewis/Shepherd 4 Greenhill, Chattahoochee, UMich, Gbx
Polytechnic HM Hathaway/Medrano 4 Wake, Damus, Alta, ASU
Rowland Hall KL Kovnick/Lessnick 4 St Marks, Meadows, Alta, Blake*
College Prep HJ Hubinger/Jiang 3 CSUF, Alta, MBA
Glenbrook South CS Callahan/Stryker 3 UMich, Dowling, MBA
Highland Park BD Bannister/Dill 3 Caucus, Dowling, Blake
Iowas City West ST Siddig/Trepka 3 Niles, Valley, BF
Jenks JS Jennings/Smith 3 KCKCC, UT, HH*
Kinkaid BY Bleiweiss/Yerramsetti 3 Greenhill, Gbx, UT
La Costa Canyon GY Goldschlag/Yamout 3 Meadows, Damus, ASU
Reservoir SS Smith/Smith 3 Wake, Capitol, Scranton
Rowland Hall GW Gordon/Wang 3 Meadows, Alta, Bingham
Rowland Hall RW Reed-Guevara/Walrath 3 Damus, Alta, Blake
Baltimore City College BY Brathwaite/Yeargin 2 GDS, Bronx
College Prep PY Ping/Yamasaki 2 Meadows, Lex
Damien CS Cajanding/Stroud 2 Meadows, ASU
Damien LL Lansang/Luevano 2 St Marks, Gbx
Edina RS Roman/Sposeep 2 Dowling, Blake
El Cerrito MS Mills/Sugarman 2 Alta, Gonzaga
Glenbrook North CD Chen/Doman 2 Caucus, UMich
Glenbrook North CS Cotler/Sawyer 2 St Marks*, UMich
Glenbrook North HR Hoffen/Rose 2 NT, UMich
Glenbrook South DR Dravid/Roche 2 NT, BF
Homewood Flossmoor LS Levinson/Swetz 2 Greenhill, NT
Iowa City WZ Weideman/Zabner 2 OV*, Blake
Kinkaid BR Bajwa/Richey 2 NT, Lex*
Law Magnet GJ Gerst/Johnson 2 Grapevine, BF
Newart Science FS Fakorede/Simon 2 Scranton, BF
Northside DR David/Roth 2 Niles, Blake
Pace FL Funston/Levin 2 UMich, MBA
Peninsula TW Tambe/Wang 2 La Costa, Lex
Shawnee Mission East DW Dastjerdi/Walter 2 St Marks, KCKCC
St Francis RS Rout/Sharma 2 Damus, ASU
Walter Payton BC Brahin/Cusick 2 NT, Lex
Walter Payton MY McColgan/Young 2 Gbx, MBA
Westwood LP Lundquist/Park 2 UT, Houston
Appleton East KS Kostelny/Stumbris 1 NT
Atholton AZ Aggarwal/Zhu 1 GDS
Baltimore City College DI De La Huerta/Imparato 1 Lex
Blake NW Nys/Wexler 1 Caucus
Broad Run DS Dhar/Soni 1 GDS
Broad Run KL Konrad/Logue 1 Wake
Bronx Science MM Martinez/Montero 1 Lex
Brooklyn Technical DE De Blasio/Eluto 1 Bronx
Carrollton CW Cordoves/Wells 1 UMich
Chaminade CK Cha/Kim 1 La Costa
Chattahoochee DN Devulapalli/Nimkar 1 OV
Chattahoochee DS David/Shapiro 1 OV
Chattahoochee SW Shelton/Weiser 1 OV
Coppell GS Ganesh/Scivittaro 1 BF
Coppell OS Overman/Scivittaro 1 Grapevine
Dallas Jesuit HW Harrison/Wiechman 1 BF
Edgemont CG Cai/Gandhi 1 Blake
Edina LR Lepow/Rawal 1 Dowling
Glenbrook North CL Charous/Lee 1 Valley
Greenhill DK Daftary/Kuang 1 BF
Gulliver Prep AS Asilis/Soria 1 MBA
Homewood Flossmoor FR Fontana/Runburg 1 Dowling
Iowa City GO Gartner/Olesberg 1 OV
Juan Diego AZ Andrews/Zmyslo 1 Damus
Kinkaid RR Reddy/Rosenthal 1 Lex
La Salle GH Grogan/Hogan 1 Wake
Lake City CM Cousins/McRoberts 1 Gonzaga
Lakeland AR Allen/Ramaswamy 1 Lex
Liberal Arts & Science CY Cui/Yoon 1 St Marks
Loyola GN Gray/Nelson 1 UT
McDonogh NS Neelakandan/Shah 1 Lex
Minneapolis South ET Elliott/Thompson 1 Dowling
Minneapolis South FT Ferguson/Thompson 1 Valley*
Minneapolis South GS Goldman/Saari 1 Valley
New Trier BL Byrne/Low 1 OV
Niles West GS Geraghty/Silber 1 OV
Notre Dame APe Aaronson/Peeples 1 Meadows
Notre Dame DP Dille/Pismarov 1 Greenhill
Pace BrLev Brand/Levin 1 Scranton
Pace BrLew Brand/Lewis 1 MBA
Ransom Everglades BP Belausteguigoitia/Petros 1 UMich
Roswell BR Bapat/RIce 1 Samford
Rowland Hall FL Friedman/Lemons 1 Bingham
Seaholm BE Baller/Evans 1 OV
Skyline HI Harris/Irving-Thomas 1 CSUF
St Mark’s GP Galant/Plumber 1 Grapevine
St Vincent de Paul CH Clark/Hunter 1 Gonzaga
St Vincent de Paul DM Doble/Martin 1 Gonzaga
University of Chicago Lab BC Bacon/Cui 1 Westside*
University of Chicago Lab FN Futterman/Newell 1 Westside
University of Chicago Lab NR Newell/Rosenbacher 1 UMich
Wayzata AG Ali/Gandhi 1 Valley*
Wayzata DK Dai/Kamboj 1 Valley*
West Des Moines Valley BD Basler/Dahm 1 Westside*
West Des Moines Valley DS Diehn/Shah 1 Westside
Westminster CD Carithers/Dayal 1 UMich
Westminster CK Cotter/Kong 1 Chattahoochee
Westminster CS Cotter/Shen 1 Gbx
Westminster FH Forman/Hall 1 OV
Westminster SS Shen/Sietz 1 Samford
Westwood MN Murphy/Nintunze 1 Houston
Wilson FP Furtado/Page 1 Bronx

The schools with the most bids currently are:

School State Bids
Westminster GA 15
Atholton MD 11
Glenbrook North IL 11
Rowland Hall UT 11
Niles West IL 9
Wayzata MN 9

Here is a list of the 10 remaining bid tournaments for this season:

Week Tournament State Bids
Jan 30 Golden Desert NV 8
Colleyville Heritage TX 4
Pennsbury PA 2
Feb 6 Stanford CA 4
Feb 13 Harvard MA 16
Berkeley CA 16
Pine Crest FL 4
Feb 20 Iowa City West IA 2
Feb 27 University of Georgia GA 4
Lakeland NY 4
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s